FANDOM


2010 Friends Provident t20
Administrator England and Wales Cricket Board
Cricket format Twenty20
Tournament format(s) Group stage and knockout
Champions Hampshire
Participants 18
Matches 151
2009
2011 Friends Provident t20

The 2010 Friends Provident t20 is the inaugural Friends Provident t20 Twenty20 cricket competition for the England and Wales first-class counties. The competition will run from 1 June 2010 to a finals day at The Rose Bowl on 14 August 2010. The counties are split into two regions, North and South, with the top four teams from each group progressing to the quarter-final knockout stage.


Fixtures and resultsEdit

Group stageEdit

North GroupEdit

200px-IPL2008Legend svg Derbyshire
Falcons
Durham Dynamos Lancashire
Lightning
Leicestershire
Foxes
Nottinghamshire
Outlaws
Northamptonshire
Steelbacks
Yorkshire
Carnegie
Warwickshire
Bears
Worcestershire
Royals
Derbyshire
Falcons
Match abandoned Derbyshire
5 wickets
Leicestershire
16 runs
Nottinghamshire
6 wickets
Northamptonshire
43 runs
Yorkshire
6 wickets
Warwickshire
3 wickets
Derbyshire
6 wickets
Durham
Dynamos
Match abandoned Lancashire
23 runs
Durham
71 runs
Nottinghamshire
11 runs
Northamptonshire
7 wickets
Durham
6 wickets
Warwickshire
5 wickets
Match abandoned
Lancashire
Lightning
Derbyshire
7 runs
Lancashire
50 runs
Leicestershire
14 runs
Lancashire
9 wickets (D/L)
Lancashire
69 runs
Lancashire
5 wickets
Lancashire
5 wickets
Lancashire
46 runs
Leicestershire
Foxes
Derbyshire
11 runs
Match abandoned Lancashire
6 wickets
Nottinghamshire
7 wickets
Northamptonshire
10 runs
Yorkshire
9 wickets
Warwickshire
8 runs
Worcestershire
3 wickets
Nottinghamshire
Outlaws
Nottinghamshire
5 wickets
Nottinghamshire
4 wickets
Nottinghamshire
26 runs
Leicestershire
23 runs (D/L)
Match tied Nottinghamshire
7 wickets
Nottinghamshire
32 runs
Nottinghamshire
6 wickets
Northamptonshire
Steelbacks
Derbyshire
9 runs
Northamptonshire
30 runs
Northamptonshire
11 runs
Leicestershire
12 runs
Match tied Match tied Warwickshire
6 wickets
Northamptonshire
21 runs
Yorkshire
Carnegie
Derbyshire
65 runs
Yorkshire
9 wickets
Yorkshire
17 runs
Leicestershire
6 runs
Yorkshire
7 wickets
Northamptonshire
14 runs (D/L)
Warwickshire
34 runs
Yorkshire
104 runs
Warwickshire
Bears
Warwickshire
6 wickets
Durham
15 runs
Match abandoned Leicestershire
32 runs
Warwickshire
5 wickets
Warwickshire
8 wickets
Warwickshire
14 runs
Warwickshire
9 runs
Worcestershire
Royals
Worcestershire
8 wickets
Durham
3 runs
Lancashire
7 runs
Worcestershire
6 wickets
Nottinghamshire
6 wickets
Worcestershire
9 wickets
Worcestershire
21 runs
Warwickshire
9 wickets
Team Pld W L T N/R Pts Net R/R
Warwickshire Bears 161140123+0.403
Nottinghamshire Outlaws 161042022+0.640
Lancashire Lightning 16960119+0.479
Northamptonshire Steelbacks 16763017−0.160
Derbyshire Falcons 16680214−0.151
Yorkshire Carnegie 16691013−0.121
Leicestershire Foxes 16690113−1.234
Durham Dynamos 16480412−1.296
Worcestershire Royals 165100111−0.653

South GroupEdit

200px-IPL2008Legend svg Essex
Eagles
Glamorgan
Dragons
Gloucestershire
Gladiators
Hampshire
Royals
Kent
Spitfires
Middlesex
Crusaders
Somerset
Sabres
Surrey
Lions
Sussex
Sharks
Essex Eagles Glamorgan
7 wickets
Essex
7 wickets
Essex
3 wickets
Kent
6 wickets
Middlesex
11 runs
Somerset
6 wickets
Essex
6 wickets
Sussex
17 runs
Glamorgan Dragons Essex
9 wickets
Glamorgan
6 wickets
Glamorgan
7 wickets
Kent
14 runs (D/L)
Glamorgan
7 wickets
Somerset
7 wickets (D/L)
Glamorgan
10 runs
Sussex
3 wickets
Gloucestershire
Gladiators
Essex
66 runs
Gloucestershire
8 wickets
Hampshire
7 wickets
Kent
36 runs
Gloucestershire
4 runs
Somerset
6 wickets
Surrey
6 wickets
Sussex
7 wickets
Hampshire Royals Essex
9 wickets
Hampshire
54 runs
Hampshire
28 runs
Hampshire
5 wickets
Middlesex
8 wickets
Somerset
7 runs
Hampshire
10 runs
Hampshire
45 runs
Kent Spitfires Essex
4 wickets
Kent
6 wickets
Kent
12 runs
Hampshire
45 runs
Middlesex
6 wickets
Somerset
84 runs
Surrey
38 runs
Sussex
4 wickets
Middlesex Crusaders Middlesex
5 runs
Middlesex
84 runs
Gloucestershire
6 wickets
Hampshire
6 wickets
Middlesex
13 runs
Somerset
5 wickets
Surrey
9 wickets
Sussex
28 runs
Somerset Sabres Essex
10 runs
Somerset
6 wickets
Somerset
6 wickets
Somerset
6 wickets
Kent
59 runs
Somerset
79 runs
Surrey
21 runs
Somerset
7 wickets
Surrey Lions Essex
9 runs
Glamorgan
5 wickets
Gloucestershire
10 wickets
Surrey
11 runs
Surrey
15 runs (D/L)
Middlesex
7 wickets
Surrey
39 runs
Sussex
39 runs
Sussex Sharks Essex
5 wickets
Sussex
53 runs
Gloucestershire
8 runs
Sussex
9 wickets
Kent
27 runs
Middlesex
5 wickets
Sussex
52 runs
Surrey
8 wickets
Home team win Away team win Match abandoned
Team Pld W L T N/R Pts Net R/R
Somerset Sabres 161150022+0.418
Essex Eagles 161060020+0.395
Sussex Sharks 16970018+0.606
Hampshire Royals 16880016+0.385
Surrey Lions 16880016+0.183
Middlesex Crusaders 16880016+0.018
Kent Spitfires 16790014−0.163
Glamorgan Dragons 166100012−0.979
Gloucestershire Gladiators 165110010−0.943

Knockout stageEdit

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
26 July – Birmingham        
 Warwickshire Bears  153/5 (20 ov)
14 August – Southampton
 Hampshire Royals  154/5 (19.5 ov)  
 Hampshire Royals  157/4 (19.2 ov)
27 July – Chelmsford
     Essex Eagles  156/7 (20 ov)  
 Lancashire Lightning  183/6 (20 ov)
14 August – Southampton
 Essex Eagles  184/2 (19.1 ov)  
 Hampshire Royals  
26 July – Nottingham    
   Somerset Sabres  
 Nottinghamshire Outlaws  141/9 (20 ov)
14 August – Southampton
 Sussex Sharks  128/7 (20 ov)  
 Nottinghamshire Outlaws  117/4 (13 ov)
27 July – Taunton
     Somerset Sabres (D/L)  182/5 (20 ov)  
 Northamptonshire Steelbacks  112/6 (20 ov)
 Somerset Sabres  115/3 (17 ov)  
 


Quarter-finalsEdit

July 26
16:40
Scorecard
Warwickshire Bears
153/5 (20 overs)
v Hampshire Royals
154/5 (19.5 overs)
Hampshire won by 5 wickets
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Rob Bailey and Richard Kettleborough
Player of the match: James Vince (Hampshire)
Darren Maddy 44 (41)
Danny Briggs 3/29 (4 overs)
James Vince 66* (61)
Steffan Piolet 2/32 (4 overs)
  • Hampshire won the toss and elected to field.

July 26
19:25
Scorecard
Nottinghamshire Outlaws
141/9 (20 overs)
v Sussex Sharks
128/7 (20 overs)
Nottinghamshire won by 13 runs
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
Umpires: Richard Illingworth and Jeremy Lloyds
Player of the match: Steven Mullaney (Nottinghamshire)
Matt Wood 36 (42)
Yasir Arafat 4/34 (4 overs)
Murray Goodwin 28 (42)
Darren Pattinson 3/17 (3 overs)
  • Sussex won the toss and elected to field.

July 27
16:50
Scorecard
Northamptonshire Steelbacks
112/6 (20 overs)
v Somerset Sabres
115/3 (17 overs)
Somerset won by 7 wickets
County Ground, Taunton
Umpires: Peter Hartley and Tim Robinson
Player of the match: Murali Kartik and Arul Suppiah (Somerset)
Stephen Peters 40* (50)
Mark Turner 1/8 (2 overs)
Craig Kieswetter 33 (30)
James Middlebrook 2/30 (4 overs)
  • Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to bat.

July 27
19:40
Scorecard
Lancashire Lightning
183/6 (20 overs)
v Essex Eagles
184/2 (19.1 overs)
Essex won by 8 wickets
County Ground, Chelmsford
Umpires: Jeff Evans and Nigel Llong
Player of the match: Mark Pettini and Matt Walker (Essex)
Tom Smith 35 (46)
Chris Wright 4/25 (4 overs)
Mark Pettini 81 (79)
Sajid Mahmood 1/29 (4 overs)
  • Essex won the toss and elected to field.


Semi-finalsEdit

14 August
12:30
Scorecard
Essex Eagles
156/7 (20 overs)
v Hampshire Royals
157/4 (19.2 overs)
Hampshire won by 6 wickets
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
Umpires: Rob Bailey and Neil Mallender
Player of the match: Danny Briggs (Hants)
Mark Pettini 55 (43)
Danny Briggs 3/29 (4 overs)
Abdul Razzaq 44 (31)
Ravi Bopara 1/27 (4 overs)
  • Hampshire won the toss and elected to field.

14 August
16:00
Scorecard
Somerset Sabres
182/5 (20 overs)
v Nottinghamshire Outlaws
117/4 (13 overs)
Somerset Sabres won by 3 runs (D/L method)
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
Umpires: Richard Illingworth and Nigel Llong
Player of the match: Jos Buttler (Somst)
Marcus Trescothick 60 (28)
Graeme Swann 2/24 (4 overs)
Samit Patel 39 (26)
Alfonso Thomas 2/23 (3 overs)
  • Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to field.


FinalEdit

August 14
19:15 D/N
Scorecard
Somerset Sabres
173-6 (20)
v Hampshire Royals
173-5 (20)
Hampshire won by losing fewer wickets
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
Umpires: R K Illingworth & N J Llong
Player of the match: Neil McKenzie (Hamp)
Craig Kieswetter 71 (59)
Dominic Cork 2/24
Neil McKenzie 52 (39)
Ben Phillips 2/44
  • Somerset won the toss and elected to bat.


See alsoEdit

Twenty20 Cup
Seasons

 2009   2010  

Teams
Northern Division

  Derbyshire Phantoms    Durham Dynamos   Leicestershire Foxes   Lancashire Lightning   Nottinghamshire Outlaws   Yorkshire Carnegie 

Southern Division

 Essex Eagles   Hampshire Hawks   Kent Spitfires   Middlesex Crusaders   Surrey Brown Caps   Sussex Sharks 

Mid/West/Wales Division:

 Glamorgan Dragons   Gloucestershire Gladiators   Northamptonshire Steelbacks   Somerset Sabres   Warwickshire Bears   Worcestershire Royals 


Domestic cricket in 2010

LV County Championship
(CC Division One  CC Division Two)
(Week 1 Week 2)

Clydesdale Bank 40
(2010 Group A matches  2010 Group B matches  2010 Group C matches  Semi Finals  Final)

Friends Provident t20
(North Division  South Division  Knockout Stage  Finals Day)